Faculty

The following list of more than 40 faculty members are engaged in sustainability research and education at the University of Arkansas. This is not a comprehensive list; in many ways the challenges of sustainability are core to the Land Grant University mission, engaging almost every faculty research and teaching program.

Dale Bumpers College of Food, Agriculture, and Life Sciences

Kristofor R. Brye
Kristofor R. Brye
(CSES)-Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences
Professor of Applied Soil Physics and Pedology
Zola Knowles Moon
Zola Knowles Moon
(THES)-AFLS-Human Environ Science
Clinical Associate Professor
Graduate Student Coordinator
Lawton Lanier Nalley
Lawton Lanier Nalley
(TAEA)-AFLS-Agri Economics and Agri business
Associate Professor
Jennie Popp
Jennie Popp
(HNRC)-Honors College
Interim Associate Dean
Co-Director, Service Learning Initiative
Curt R. Rom
Curt R. Rom
(GRAD)-Graduate School
Associate Dean for Int'l Ed.
Mary Cathleen Savin
Mary Cathleen Savin
(CSES)-Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences
Professor of Microbial Ecology
Andrew N. Sharpley
Andrew N. Sharpley
(CSES)-Crop, Soil and Environmental Sciences
Professor of Soils and Water Quality
Kate Shoulders
Kate Shoulders
(TAEC)-Agricultural Education, Communications and Technology
Assoc Professor

College of Engineering

Andrew F. Braham
Andrew F. Braham
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Brian Haggard
Brian Haggard
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Director, Arkansas Water Resources Center
Professor, Biological Engineering Program
Jamie A. Hestekin
Jamie A. Hestekin
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Jim L. Turpin Endowed Professorship in Chemical and Biochemical Separations
Department of Chemical Engineering
Alan Mantooth
Alan Mantooth
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Professor, The Twenty-First Century Research Leadership Chair in Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering
Marty D. Matlock
Marty D. Matlock
(SUS)-Sustainability-Interdisciplinary Program
Executive Director Office for Sustainability and Professor of Ecological Engineering, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Darin W. Nutter
Darin W. Nutter
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor & Department Head and The Twenty-First Century Leadership Chair in Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
G. Scott Osborn
G. Scott Osborn
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Associate Professor - ENGR
Benjamin R. Runkle
Benjamin R. Runkle
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Assistant Professor
ENGR 231
Greg Thoma
Greg Thoma
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Bates Teaching Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering
Wen Zhang
Wen Zhang
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Jun Zhu
Jun Zhu
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor

J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences

Myria Allen
Myria Allen
(COMM)-Communication
Professor
Robert Henry Coridan
Robert Henry Coridan
(CHBC)-Chemistry & Biochemistry
Assistant Professor
Jackson David Cothren
Jackson David Cothren
(GEOS)-Geosciences
Director, CAST
Professor, Department of Geosciences
Sean A. Dempsey
Sean A. Dempsey
(ENGL)-English
Assistant Professor
Marlis R. Douglas
Marlis R. Douglas
(BISC)-Biological Sciences
Professor
Bruker Professorship in LIfe Sciences
Michael Edward Douglas
Michael Edward Douglas
(BISC)-Biological Sciences
Professor
Michelle Allayne Evans White
Michelle Allayne Evans White
(BISC)-Biological Sciences
Associate Professor
Graduate Studies Chair & Departmental Vice Chair
Kevin M. Fitzpatrick
Kevin M. Fitzpatrick
(SOCI)-Sociology
University Professor & Jones Chair in Community
Rocio Gomez
Rocio Gomez
(HIST)-History
Assistant Professor
Warren A. Herold
Warren A. Herold
(PHIL)-Philosophy
Assistant Professor
Kusum Naithani
Kusum Naithani
(BISC)-Biological Sciences
Assistant Professor
David William Stahle
David William Stahle
(GEOS)-Geosciences
Distinguished Professor
Peter S. Ungar
Peter S. Ungar
(ANTH)-Anthropology
Distinguished Professor
John David Willson
John David Willson
(BISC)-Biological Sciences
Assistant Professor

Fay Jones School of Architecture

Noah Billig
Noah Billig
(ARLA)-Architecture-Landscape Arch
Assistant Professor, Honors Program Director
Phoebe M. Lickwar
Phoebe M. Lickwar
(ARLA)-Architecture-Landscape Arch
Associate Professor
Carl Alan Smith
Carl Alan Smith
(ARLA)-Architecture-Landscape Arch
Associate Professor
Alison Turner
Alison Turner
(ARCH)-Architecture
Clinical Assistant Professor

Sam M. Walton College of Business

David Graham Hyatt
David Graham Hyatt
(LSCM)-Supply Chain Management
Clinical Assistant Professor
Jonathan Johnson
Jonathan Johnson
(MGMT)-Management
Professor - WCOB
Gary F. Peters
Gary F. Peters
(ACCT)-Accounting
Departmental Chairperson-WCOB
Matthew A. Waller
Matthew A. Waller
(WCOB)-Walton College of Business
Dean Of Business Administratio

School of Law

Uche U. Ewelukwa
Uche U. Ewelukwa
(LAW)-Law
E.J. Ball Professor of Law
Sara Rollet Gosman
Sara Rollet Gosman
(LAW)-Law
Assistant Professor of Law
Janie Simms Hipp
Janie Simms Hipp
(LAW)-Law
Director, Indigenous Food and Agriculture Initiative
Donald P. Judges
Donald P. Judges
(CTED)-Continuing Education
Professor of Law
Susan Schneider
Susan Schneider
(LAW)-Law
William H. Enfield Professor of Law
Director of the LL.M. Program in Agricultural & Food Law