Undergraduate Sustainability Courses

The Foundations of Sustainability minor is an 18 credit program that comprises 9 credits from required courses and 9 credits from elective courses. Due to the multidisciplinary nature of sustainability, elective courses can be found across all of the colleges and schools at the University of Arkansas and can fit into virtually any student's area of academic interest.

Required Courses

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

SUST 1103

Foundations of Sustainability (Sp)

3

None

SUST 2103 Applications of Sustainability (Fa)

3

None
SUST 4103 Capstone Experience (Sp)

3

SUST 1103, SUST 2103, and 6 hours of elective coursework in Sustainability

Elective Courses

Elective courses are categorized as Tier 1 and Tier 2. Tier 1 courses are those with dominant sustainability content or fundamental principles related to understanding sustainability. Tier 1 courses must comprise at least 6 hours of the 9 elective hours.

Tier 2 courses are those with subordinate sustainability content or associated principles related to understanding sustainability, but with content useful in preparing students with prerequisite knowledge for Tier 1 courses.

Only 3 hours of Tier 2 courses will be accepted in fulfillment of the elective hours in the Minor in Sustainability.

Sustainability of Natural Systems

Tier 1

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

BENG 4933

Sustainable Watershed Engineering (Fa)

3

CVEG 3223 or BENG 4903.

BIOL 3863

General Ecology (Sp, Fa)

3

7 hrs of Bio Sciences

BIOL 3861L

General Ecology Lab (Fa)

1

Co-req:  BIOL 3863

BIOL 4154

Biology of Global Change (Sp)

4

Pre-req: BIOL 1543/1541L and 1 other science class or junior standing

BIOL 480V

Conservation Genetics (Irregular)

1-6 

8 hours of Biology

CHEM 4283 Energy Conversion and Storage (Even years, Fa)

3

Pre- or Corequisite: MATH 2564. Prerequisite: CHEM 1103, CHEM 1123, PHYS 2054, PHYS 2074, MATH 2554.

CSES 3214

Soil Resources & Nutrient Cycles (Odd years, Sp)

4

CSES 2203,  Corequisite:  Lab component

ENSC 3003

Introduction to Water Science (Sp)

3

ENGL 1023 and ENSC 1003 or CHEM 1053 or higher or GEOL 1113 or higher or BIOL 1543

ENSC 3103

Plants & Environmental Restoration (Odd years, Fa)

3

CSES 1203 or HORT 2003 or BIOL 1613

ENSC 3223/3221L

Ecosystem Assessment(Even years, Fa)

3

BIOL 1543, CSES 2203, ENSC 3003  Corequisite:  ENSC 3221L

ENSC 3263

Soil & Water Conservation (Even years, Fa)

3

CSES 2203

ENSC 4023

Water Quality (Fa)

3

CHEM 1123- and CHEM 1121L, BIOL 1543 and BIOL 1541L

ENSC 404V Soils and Civilization (Irregular)

3

None

ENSC 4263

Environmental Soil Science (Even years, Fa)

3

Prerequisite: CSES 3214; Prequisite or Coresquisite PHYS 2013 & PHYS 2011L

GEOG 3003 Conservation of Natural Resources (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

Junior Standing
GEOL 360V Special Problems: Sustainable Practices in Panama (Irregular)

3

None

 

Tier 2

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

BIOL 1543

Principles of Biology (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

Corequisite: BIOL 1541L

CHEM 1103

University Chemistry I (Su, Fa)

3

MATH 1203; Corequisite: Drill; Recommended Corequisite: CHEM 1101L

CHEM 1123

University Chemistry II (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

Math 1203, Chem 1103. Corequisite: CHEM 1121L

 

CHEM 3603 Organic Chemistry I (Su, Fa)

3

Prerequisite: (CHEM 1123 and CHEM 1121L) or (CHEM 1123H and CHEM 1121M) or (CHEM 1223 and CHEM 1221L) or (CHEM 1133 and CHEM 1131L).
CHEM 3703 Organic Chemistry I Lecture for Majors (Fa)

3

Corequisite: CHEM 3702L and related course component drill section for CHEM 3703. Prerequisite: Chemistry major; (CHEM 1123 and CHEM 1121L) or (CHEM 1123H and CHEM 1121M) or (CHEM 1223 and CHEM 1221L).

CSES 2203/2201L

Soil Science (Fa)

3

CHEM 1103 or CHEM 1074.  Drill component

ENSC 1003

Environmental Science (Fa)

3

None

GEOG 2003

World & Regional Geography (Sp, Fa)

3

None

GEOG 3333

Oceanography (Even Years, Sp)

3

Junior standing

GEOG 3383

Principles of Landscape Evolution (Fa)

3

None

GEOG 4353

Elements of Weather (Fa)

3

Junior Standing

GEOG 4363

Climatology (Sp)

3

GEOG 1003 and/or GEOG 4353

GEOL 1113/1111L

General Geology + Lab (Sp, Su, Fa)

4

Pre- or Corequisite: GEOL 1113

GEOL 1133/1131L Environmental Geology + Lab

4

GEOL 1113, GEOL 1111L

GEOL 4033

Hydrogeology (Sp)

3

MATH 2564, GEOL 3513, GEOL 3511L

GEOL 4053 Geomorphology (Sp)

3

GEOL 1113 or GEOL 3002
GEOL 4063 Principles of Geochemistry (Fa)

3

CHEM 1121L and CHEM 1123
GEOS 4413 Principles of Remote Sensing (Fa)

3

University science course
MATH 4163/BIOL4163 Dynamic Models in Biology (Irregular)

3

MATH 2554. (Same as BIOL 4163)
PHYS 2054 University Physics I (Sp, Su, Fa)

4

Math 2554; Corequisite: Lab component
PHYS 2074 University Physics II (Sp, Su, Fa)

4

PHYS 2054, Prerequisite or corequisite: MATH 2564  Coreq: Lab component

 

Sustainability of Managed Systems

Tier 1

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

AGEC 3413 Principles of Environmental Economics (Sp)

3

AGEC 1103 or ECON 2023; Co-requisite: Drill
AGEC 3523 Environmental & Natural Resource Law (Even years, Sp)

3

None
AGED 4003 Issues in Agriculture (Fa)

3

Junior standing
BENG 3603 Sustainable Agricultural Systems None
CSES 3214 Soil Resources & Nutrient cycles (Odd years, Sp)

 4

CSES 2203.  Corequisite:  Lab component; ; pre or co-req BIOL 2013 & BIOL 2011L
ECON 3843 Economic Development, Poverty, & the Role of the World Bank and IMF in Low-Income Countries (Fa)

3

ECON 2013 and ECON 2023, or ECON 2143
ENSC 3103 Plants & Environmental Restoration (Odd years, Fa)

3

CSES 1203 or HORT 2003 or BIOL 1613.
ENSC 3223 Ecosystems Assessment (Even years, FA)

3

BIOL 1543, CSES 2203, and ENSC 3003, Corequisite: ENSC 3221L
ENSC 3263 Soil and Water Conservation (Even years, Fa)

3

CSES 2203, Corequisite: Lab component
ENSC 4023 Water Quality (Fa)

3

CHEM 1123 and CHEM 1121L, BIOL 1543 & BIOL 1541L
ENSC 404V Soils and Civilization (Irregular)

3

None
ENSC 4263 Environmental Soil Science (Even years, Sp)

3

CSES 3214; pre or co requisite PHYS 2013 & PHYS 2011L
HORT 3503 Sustainability & Organic Horticulture (Even years, Fa)

3

None
WCOB 3023 Sustainability in Business (Irregular)

3

Junior standing
WCOB 410V The Sustainability Mindset (Irregular)

1-6

Junior standing

 

Tier 2

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

AGED 4443 Methods of Technological Change (Odd years, Fa)

3

Junior standing
AGME 1613 Fundamentals of Agricultural Systems Technology (Fa)

3

Corequisite:  Lab Component
CSES 2012 Organic Crop Production (Odd years, Sp)

2

None
CSES 2203/2201L Soil Science (Fa)

4

CHEM 1103 or CHEM 1074.  Drill component
ENSC 1003 Environmental Science (Fa)

3

None
MGMT 4243 Ethics & Corporate Responsibility (Sp, Fa)

3

Junior standing

 

Sustainability of Built Systems

Tier 1

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

ARCH 303V Special Problems: Sustainable Architecture in Rome, Italy (Su)

6

None
ARCH 4023H Sustainability & Design (Irregular)

3

Permission of instructor
ARCH 4023/LARC 5043 Housing as if the Future Matters (Irregular)

3

None
BENG 3653 Global Bio-Energy Engineering (Fa)

3

Pre- or Corequisite: BENG 2643 and (MEEG 2403 or CHEG 2313).
BENG 4663 Sustainable Bio-systems Engineering (Sp)

3

BENG 3653, BENG 3743 and BENG 3933
CVEG 3243 Environmental Engineering (Sp, Fa)

3

MATH 3404 and CHEM 1123, Corequisite: Lab component
CVEG 4243 Environmental Engineering Design (Sp, Fa)

3

CVEG 3243
CVEG 4863 Sustainability in Civil Engineering (Irregular)

3

CVEG majors
CVEG 563V Low Impact Development (LID) (Irregular) To be determined
GEOG 4383 Hazard Assessment & Risk Policy (Sp)

3

Junior standing
LARC 303V/LARC 5386 Environmental Land Use Planning (Sp)

6

LARC 4376 or instructor approval.
LARC 4753 Incremental Sprawl Repair (Irregular)

3

LARC 5493 Environmental Land Use Planning (Sp)

3

LARC 4376 or instructor approval.
MEEG 4453 Industrial Waste & Energy Management (Irregular)

3

MEEG 4413 or equivalent
MEEG 4473 Indoor Environmental Design (Irregular)

3

MEEG 4413  or equivalent

 

Tier 2

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

ARCH 2114 Building Environmental Technology: Passive Systems Buildings ARCH 1024 and ARCH 1222, Corequisite: ARCH 2016
ARCH 2132 Environmental Technology I (Fa)

2

Corequisite: ARCH 2016 and ARCH 2113. Prerequisite: ARCH 1212.
ARCH 3134 Building Systems: Lighting, Acoustics, & HVAC (Fa)

4

ARCH 2124, Corequisite: ARCH 3016
ARCH 4154 Environmental Technology II and Building Systems (Sp, Fa)

4

Corequisite: ARCH 4016 or ARCH 4026. Prerequisite: ARCH 3134.
CSCE 4233 Low Power Digital Systems (Irregular)

3

CSCE 2214
CVEG 4323 Design of Structural Systems (Sp)

3

CVEG 4303 & 4313
GEOG 3543 Geographic Information Science
GEOG 4063 Urban Geography (Sp)

3

Junior standing
IDES 3833 Interior Building Systems (Fa) 3 IDES 2815
LARC 4743 Site Plannning in Landscape Architecture (Irregular) None
LARC 4743 Public Participation in Design and Planning (Irregular)

3

TEED 2103 Technology and Society (Fa)

3

None

 

Sustainability of Social Systems

Tier 1

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

AGEC 3523 Environmental & Natural Resource Law (Even years, Sp)

3

None
AGEC 4163 Agriculture & Rural Development (Fa)

3

AGEC 1103 or ECON 2023
ANTH 4143 Ecological Anthropology (Irregular)

3

None
ARHS 4983 Ecological Emergences in American Art and Architecture (Irregular)

3

None
CHLP 4553 Environmental Health (Sp)

3

None
COMM 4643  Environmental Communications (Irregular)

3

None
ENGL 4133 Environmental Literature & Nature Writing (Sp)

3

None
ENSC 3933/ PHIL 3113 Environmental Ethics (Odd years, Sp)

3

 ENSC 1003 or PHIL 2003 or PHIL 2103
GEOS 4693 Environmental Justice (Sp)

3

None
RESM 1023 Recreation & Natural Resources (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

RESM 1003
RESM 4023 Outdoor Adventure Leadership (Su)

3

None
RSOC 4603/SOCI 4603 Environmental Sociology (Sp)

3

None

Tier 2

Course #

Course Title

Hours

Prerequisites

CHLP 4643/ 5643 Multicultural Health (Even years, Sp)

3

None
HIST  3273 Agricultural and Rural History of America (Irregular)

3

None
HIST 3323 The West of Imagination (Irregular)

3

None
HIST  4463 The American Frontier (Odd years, Fa)

3

None
SCWK 3193 Human Diversity & Social Work (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

None
SCWK 4093 Human Behavior & Social Environments I (Sp, Fa)

3

PSYC 2003, SOCI 2013, SCWK 2133, and SCWK 3193 and (BIOL 1543 and BIOL 1541L, or ANTH 1013 and ANTH 1011L
SCWK 4103 Human Behavior & Social Environments II (Sp, Fa)

3

SCWK 4093 and SCWK 4153
SOCI 2033 Social Problems (Sp, Su, Fa)

3

None
SOCI 3193 Race, Class, Gender in the U.S. (Fa)

3

SOCI 2013
SOCI 3303 Social Data and Analysis

3

Corequisite: SOCI 3301L. Prerequisite: SOCI 2013.
SOCI 4013 Special Topics: The City (Irregular)

3

SOCI 2013

View the Sustainability Minor Check Sheet to save or print these requirements. This is also the form you will need in order to declare the minor.